Sunday, May 11, 2008

7DP5DT - Joy!



OMG!

14 days post trigger. (and 12DPER) I think this is the real thing! (Plus, these OHSS symptoms are back with a VENGEANCE) so something is definitely going on.

Here's how it happened: (I love these stories, so I'll share mine.)

My parents and sister came over for brunch, which I have to admit was pretty scrumptious. (Brunch consisted of a homemade spinach/sundried tomato/romano/goat cheese frittata, French toast, and fruit salad). We then played a round of croquet. Random, yes. We have a pretty big yard, and my parents had bought us this croquet set for Christmas, and my mom wanted to play. This was the first time that we've ever opened it. I don't think I've ever played before in my life, and I was terrible, but it was sort of fun even though J (age 9) got pretty upset and frustrated about her own skills.

They all left around 1:50 PM. I asked S if he really wanted to test today, and if so, whether he'd rather do it "right now" or maybe in the evening. He chose, "right now," and I somewhat reluctantly agreed. I knew we had to do it before Wednesday, but I was afraid of a negative result.
I got out my "crappy" HPT from the 99 cent store. It is called "U-Check" brand, and there is no indication anywhere in the box (and no instructions inside) regarding its sensitivity for beta-HCG levels other than the statement, "comparable to EPT." I peed in a cup. Yep, nice and yellow and concentrated; should be accurate. Then I used the plastic dropper and dripped 4 drops into the round well.

The urine raced across the strip. It passed the test area first, with no hint whatsoever of a line. Then it hit the control region and a bright pink line quickly appeared. S said, "oh no..." I said something about how they often take at least a few minutes to "develop." The box indicated that the results would appear within ten minutes. We walked away from the tests and went and laid down together on our bed. It was 2:03 PM and I declared that we weren't allowed to look at the test again until 2:10. We talked about how we would deal with a negative, how we hoped that our frozen embryos would be adequate in quality for subsequent trials, and how it was somewhat reassuring that we had gotten this far without major problems.

I checked the clock and it was only 2:07 PM. I had my head on S's chest and I tried to count the seconds by his heartbeat.

Checked the clock. 2:09. Let at least 30 seconds go by.

Still 2:09. Another 20 seconds or so.

2:10!

We both went over to the countertop together. My eyes first focused again on the bright magenta control line. But, next to it, kinda faint but ever so beautiful... a second line. We didn't have to squint or hold the test at an angle. It was definitely there.

I think I just said, "Oh my God, I can't believe it! It worked, it worked!" My eyes immediately filled with tears of joy. S, meanwhile, was saying, "it's pretty faint, are you sure? The other line is so much darker!" I said, "positive is positive, it just means that it's still early."

I then hunted for the secret closet stash -- the box with 2 digitals inside -- and managed to pee a few drops again. I dipped it for the prescribed 20 seconds and then S and I both stared as the blinking hourglass while it thought about whether to confirm or deny our joy.

Finally, after about a minute, the beautiful word "Pregnant" appeared. At this point, S's eyes, too, filled with tears of joy.

Neither one of us felt like we could get any work done at that point, so we went on a ~4 mile loop walk through Ro.se Cany.on. We saw wild roses, poppies, thistles, yellow mustard, and many many other flowers that we don't know the names for.

We're of course being cautious, trying not to get ahead of ourselves. We don't know yet what's going to happen. But for now, were thrilled and full of hope.

23 comments:

Mirjam said...

Congratulations!!!
That's so great! Thanks for the detailed story, very exciting.
Congrats to both of you from Amsterdam.

Pink-CJ said...

OMG!!! You and "the making of baby v" both got their positives!! Watch me have a NEGATIVE BETA!!! :(

Congrats Congrats!!!! Now I want to test on Tuesday!!

alison said...

Hoooray!!! This is so very exciting! You've made my day! :)

Hilary (The Trying Game) said...

YAYYYY!!!!!! I am so happy for you!!!!

Pink-CJ said...

I just read you comment on my page!! I wish I had read that first before going! LOL!

Congrats again!! You wrote the same thing. betweend 5dp5dt and 5dp5dt. Look again.

JJ said...

Congrats, Sarah! I am THRILLED for you!

Jen said...

Congratulations! That is absolutely the best Mother's Day present a girl could ask for!

Oh and the dollar store tests do seem to take a while for the line to come up. I actually threw away a positive test without knowing it because I didn't wait long enough.

Amy Jensen said...

Congratulations! And to get a positive on Mother's Day is amazing and wonderful.

Lauren said...

Yea!!!! I'm so happy for you!!!

Lorrie said...

I am SO happy for you!!!!!!!! Congrats! What a Mother's Day this turned out to be!

Alison said...

Just a lurker coming out to say congrats!! For us, it was 16 months and Clomid + IUI that finally did the trick. Sticky, sticky, sticky thoughts to you!

Meghan said...

Congrats!! Nothing better than seeing that "pregnant" pop up ;)

When's your beta scheduled?

Duchess said...

I have been following your story for awhile and am the official Clicker for you blog (Lost and found Connections abound) I just wanted to delurk and so how tickled I am for both of you. My fingers are crossed.

www.duchess.typepad.com

Cindy Nguyen said...

Hooray!!!!

I am so so happy for you!!!! Congratulations!!!!

Emily said...

Oh what a fantastic Mother's Day gift! I am so happy for you. Your story sounds like a fairy tale day for all of us going through this. No news from me, I still have a week for my beta because of HCG boosters :(

LovelyCyrena said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!
I can not wait to tell my story, whenever that day comes.
Enjoy all these moments.

Pink-CJ said...

Sarah, I think I will call the RE nurse and leave a message to let them know how my stomach feels. I mean its getting worse also. It does feel like its full of fluid or something. We'll see what they say tomorrow.

poppy.f.seed said...

fantastic! And thanks for telling the whole story!
That walk sounds beautiful.

Maria said...

CONGRATS!!

This is so wonderful and on Mother's Day!!

Happy Not-So-Newlywed said...

Yay! Congratulations! I am so excited for you!

Katie said...

Congratulations!

Jen said...

Congratulations!!!

Jill said...

Wow! Congratulations! I'm sooo happy for you Sarah! I can't wait to hear your Beta number on Thursday! I loved your story btw!!